Modification Panel

The Modification Panel is the body constituted under the Uniform Network Code to oversee the Modification process.

 

Shipper Representatives are elected annually, via the Joint Office - details of the election process for the Shipper Representatives can be found at: 

http://www.gasgovernance.co.uk/elections

 

Transporter Representatives are appointed by the relevant Gas Transporters.  Almost all decisions are taken on a simple majority basis.

 

Industry observers are welcome to attend Panel meetings by prior arrangement and subject to space availability. Please contact the Joint Office (see below) if you would like to attend any Panel meeting. Please also note that observers cannot participate in proceedings unless invited to do so by the Chair.

 

Correspondence relating to the Panel can be sent to enquiries@gasgovernance.co.uk, or telephone 0121 288 2107.

 

Normal Meeting Date:  The third Thursday of each month.  (In addition the Panel occasionally meets or holds a Teleconference to discuss specific Modifications.)

 

Meeting Location:  Elexon, 350 Euston Road, London NW1 3AW

 

Independent Chair:  Alex Plant

Deputy Chair:  Les Jenkins

Secretary:  Bob Fletcher

 

Voting Representatives

 

Consumer Representative

 

Stew Horne (appointed by Citizen's Advice from 18 May 2017)

 

Shippers

 

Andrew Green (Total Gas and Power) - standing alternate Phil Broom or Steve Mulinganie

Andrew Margan (British Gas) - standing alternate Graham Jack

Angela Love (Scottish Power)

Mark Jones (SSE) from 01 June 2017

Richard Fairholme (Uniper) - standing alternate Colette Baldwin

Steve Mulinganie (Gazprom) - standing alternate Andrew Green or Phil Broom

 

Transporters

 

Hilary Chapman (Scotia Gas Networks) - standing alternate David Mitchell

Chris Warner (Cadent Gas) - standing alternate Andy Clasper

Joanna Ferguson (Northern Gas Networks) - standing alternate Shanna Key

Darren Lond (National Grid NTS) - standing alternate Matthew Hatch

Richard Pomroy (Wales & West Utilities) - standing alternate Robert Wigginton

Nicky Rozier (GTC) - appointed by AiGT from 01 June 2017

 

Non Voting Representatives

 

Raymond Elliot:  Ofgem Representative

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
01 March 2016 Ofgem Letter - Designated Person effective March 201678.62 KB

Follow JointOffice on Twitter